..
    Services
    Cathedral partially closed
    Only accessible to those attending Mass
    Inside temperature:
    Outside temperature: :

Bishops

NamePeriod of office
start (approx.)
Period of office
end (approx.)
Archbishop Rainer Maria Woelki2014today
Archbishop Joachim Meisner19892014
Archbishop Joseph Höffner19691987
Archbishop Josef Frings19421969
Archbishop Karl Joseph Schulte19201941
Archbishop Felix von Hartmann19131919
Archbishop Antonius Fischer19031912
Archbishop Hubert Theophil Simar19001902
Archbishop Philipp Krementz18851899
Archbishop Paulus Melchers18661885
Archbishop Johannes von Geissel18461864
Archbishop Clemens August II. Droste zu Vischering18351845
Archbishop Ferdinand August von Spiegel18251835
Archbishop Maximilian Franz von Österreich17841801
Archbishop Maximilian Friedrich von Königseck-Rothenfels17611784
Archbishop Clemens August I. von Bayern17231761
Archbishop Joseph Clemens von Bayern16881723
Archbishop Maximilian Heinrich von Bayern16501688
Archbishop Ferdinand von Bayern16121650
Archbishop Ernst von Bayern15831612
Archbishop Gebhard Truchsess von Waldburg15771583
Archbishop Salentin von Isenburg15671577
Archbishop Friedrich IV. von Wied15621567
Archbishop Johann Gebhard I. von Mansfeld15581562
Archbishop Anton von Schaumburg15561558
Archbishop Adolf III. von Schaumburg15471556
Archbishop Hermann V. von Wied15151547
Archbishop Philipp II. von Daun15081515
Archbishop Hermann IV. von Hessen14801508
Archbishop Ruprecht von der Pfalz14631478
Archbishop Dietrich II. von Moers14141463
Archbishop Friedrich III. von Saarwerden13701414
Archbishop Engelbert III. von der Mark13641368
Archbishop Adolf II. von der Mark13631364
Archbishop Wilhelm von Gennep13491362
Archbishop Walram von Jülich13321349
Archbishop Heinrich II. von Virneburg13041332
Archbishop Wikbold von Holte12971304
Archbishop Siegfried von Westerburg12751297
Archbishop Engelbert II. von Valkenburg12611274
Archbishop Konrad von Hochstaden12381261
Archbishop Heinrich I. von Müllenark12251238
Archbishop Engelbert I. von Berg12161225
Archbishop Adolf I. von Altena12121216
Archbishop Dietrich I. von Hengebach12081216
Archbishop Bruno IV. von Sayn12051208
Archbishop Adolf I. von Altena11931205
Archbishop Brun(o) III. von Berg11911193
Archbishop Philipp I. von Heinsberg11671191
Archbishop Reinald von Dassel11591167
Archbishop Friedrich von Berg II.11561158
Archbishop Arnold II. von Wied11511156
Archbishop Hugo von Sponheim1137?
Archbishop Arnold I. (von Merxheim?)11371151
Archbishop Brun(o) II. von Berg11311137
Archbishop Friedrich I. von Schwarzenburg11001131
Archbishop Hermann III. von Hochstaden10891099
Archbishop Sigewin von Are10781089
Archbishop Hildolf10761078
Archbishop Anno II.10561075
Archbishop Hermann II.10361056
Archbishop Pilgrim10211036
Archbishop Heribert9991021
Archbishop Everger985999
Archbishop Warin976985
Archbishop Gero969976
Archbishop Folkmar965971
Archbishop Brun(o) I. von Sachsen953965
Archbishop Wichfried924953
Archbishop Hermann I.889924
Archbishop Willibert870889
Archbishop Gunthar850863
Archbishop Luitbert842?
Archbishop Hilduin842861
Archbishop Hadebald819841
Archbishop Hildebold784818
Bishop Ricolf768782
Bishop Berthelm762?
Bishop Hildegar753?
Bishop Agilolf746748
Bishop Reginfried737745
Bishop Alduin721737
Bishop Anno I.711715
Bishop Faramundus711723
Bishop Giso692711
Bishop Stephan690694
Bishop Botandus648690
Bishop Remedius627?
Bishop Kunibert627648
Bishop Sunnoveus619?
Bishop Solatius614?
Bishop Evergisil590?
Bishop Carentius565567
Bishop Severin397?
Bishop Euphrates342346
Bishop Maternus313314
Kulturstiftung Kölner Dom Das Generationenprojekt 11.000 Sterne für den Kölner Dom ZENTRAL-DOMBAU-VEREIN ZU KÖLN VON 1842 DOMKLOSTER 4